gp ooh new banner

Providing GP out of hours
services for Wiltshire

Our experienced GPs and Nurse Practitioners provide support, information and treatment for patients when local GP surgeries are closed

spa new banner

Supporting health and
social care

Our dedicated team of clinicians provide a single point of access for health and social care professionals to offer timely and localised referral management

telecare new banner

Offering reassurance and support
to promote independent living

Our fully accredited telecare monitoring services use the latest technology to ensure we provide highly responsive care services 24/7.

responder new banner

Delivering a friendly and reassuringly
reliable response

Our highly trained responder team is integrated across the business to offer fast and efficient care when its needed at home.

Privacy Notices

Medvivo Privacy Notices

This site is operated by Medvivo Group Limited, a company registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration reference ZA001340.

As a valued visitor to our website, we are committed to ensure clear and concise privacy statements are available and communicated to our staff, patients, service users and visitors to our website.

We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics and crisis response services. Medvivo Group Ltd also includes Medvivo Careline Ltd, a provider of technology enabled care solutions.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you as an employee of Medvivo Group Ltd. Medvivo Group Ltd , a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with its registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ. Or as an employee of Medvivo Careline Ltd. Medvivo Careline Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08968230 with its registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ.

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • When you register with our recruitment website
  • When you apply for a vacancy and submit an application form
  • When we ask you to complete new starter forms when you accept an offer of employment from us
  • When we collect data through the implementation of any HR process
  • When you complete staff surveys
  • When we receive your personal data from third parties, for example security screening and recruitment agencies

What types of personal data do we collect about you?

We may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Your name, job title, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information that allows us to meet our organisational and statutory obligations to you as your employer
  • NI Number, date of birth and medical history
  • Details of family members and next of kin details
  • Pay and bank details
  • Details of benefits or allowances you receive such as your pension
  • Right to work documentation and other security screening information
  • Equality and diversity information
  • Video and audio footage from dashboard cameras fitted inside all Medvivo vehicles (Dash Cams)

How will we use the personal data we collect about you?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date
  • To facilitate the correct payment of salary and any applicable benefit or allowance
  • To set up and provide IT system access accounts
  • To deal with any employee/employers related dispute that may arise
  • To prevent and detect fraud and other crime
  • To comply with contractual and legal obligations

Any medical or health related personal data will be treated with confidence in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

CCTV

Dash cam footage (including audio) is captured to helps us ensure the safety and security of our staff and members of the public.

Dash cam footage (including audio) is managed in the same way as all other personal data processed by us and in line with current legislation.

Call recording

All calls made from and received by Medvivo are recorded and may be used to support the learning and development of our staff. They may also be used when reviewing incidents, compliments or complaints.

Call recordings are managed in the same way as all other personal data processed by us and in line with current legislation.

Data processors

We may use the services of a data processor to assist us with some of our data processing, but this is done under a contract with direct instruction from us that controls how they will handle employee information and ensures they treat any information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, confidentiality, privacy law, and any other laws that apply.

How will we share your personal information?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal data for 6 years after you leave the employment of Medvivo Group Ltd.

Legal Basis

The processing of your personal data is required in order that we can fulfil our obligations under the contract of employment between Medvivo Group Ltd or Medvivo Careline Ltd and yourself.

We will use your sensitive personal information, such as that relating to your race, ethnic origin, and health for the purposes of the performance or exercise of our or your rights and obligations under employment law or where the processing is necessary for an assessment of your fitness for work.

It is in our, yours and the public's legitimate interests to ensure the safety and security of our staff and members of the public. The processing of your personal data from the dash cam footage is necessary for this purpose.

In some circumstances, we may process your personal information on the basis that:

  • we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject; or 
  • you have given us your explicit consent to do so

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you;
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;
  • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information; and 
  • in some circumstances:
    - erase information we hold about you;
    - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    - restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
    - object to the use of information we hold about you.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we inform you of any updates. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd May 2018.
How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Medvivo Group Ltd
Fox Talbot House
Bellinger Close
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1BN

Or

DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics and crisis response services. Medvivo Group Ltd also includes Medvivo Careline Ltd, a provider of technology enabled care solutions.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you as an employee of Medvivo Group Ltd. Medvivo Group Ltd , a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with its registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ. Or as an employee of Medvivo Careline Ltd. Medvivo Careline Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08968230 with its registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ.

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • When you register with our recruitment website
  • When you apply for a vacancy and submit an application form
  • When we receive your personal data from third parties, for example security screening and recruitment agencies

What types of personal data do we collect about you?

We may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Your name, job title, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information 
  • NI number and date of birth
  • Details of any current health conditions and prescribed medications
  • Right to work documentation and other security screening information
  • Equality and diversity information

How will we use the personal data we collect about you?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To facilitate the recruitment process 
  • To comply with legal obligations

Any medical or health related personal data will be treated with confidence in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

Call recording

All calls made from and received by Medvivo are recorded and may be used to support the learning and development of our staff.

Call recordings are managed in the same way as all other personal data processed by us and in line with current legislation.

Data processors

We may use the services of a data processor to assist us with some of our data processing, but this is done under a contract with direct instruction from us that controls how they will handle prospective employee information and ensures they treat any information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, confidentiality, privacy law, and any other laws that apply.]

How will we share your personal information?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal data for 1 year after you apply for a role at Medvivo. If you are successful in applying for a role at Medvivo then your application will form part of your employee record which will be held for 6 years after you leave Medvivo.

Legal Basis

The legal basis for us to process your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in processing your personal information because it is necessary in order for us to process your application for the role you have applied for.

We will use your sensitive personal information, such as that relating to your race, ethnic origin, and health for the purposes of the performance or exercise of our or your rights and obligations under employment law.

In some circumstances, we may process your personal information on the basis that we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you;
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;
  • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information; and 
  • in some circumstances:
    - erase information we hold about you;
    - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    - restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
    - object to the use of information we hold about you.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd May 2018.

How to make a complaint

We are committed to providing the best possible service at all times. We welcome your suggestions and feedback about our services and want to resolve any problems you may experience. Feedback about the service we provide enables us to make service more effective. If you need to turn to someone for help about the services we provide please contact us on the details below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Medvivo Group Ltd
Fox Talbot House
Bellinger Close
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1BN

Or

DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

Medvivo Group Ltd is a company commissioned by the BaNES, Swindon and Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Groups to provide the Integrated Urgent Care service across BaNES, Wiltshire and Swindon and the Success and Children’s & Young people’s clinic in Swindon. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you as a patient of health care services provided by Medvivo Group Ltd.

Medvivo Group Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with tis registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information:

  • If your case is passed to us by NHS 111
  • When we speak to you as part of the triage process
  • During a consultation with one of our clinicians
  • When we receive a referral from your current health care provider

What types of personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information
  • Gender, NHS Number and date of birth and sexual orientation
  • Details of family members and next of kin details
  • Health (Medical) information, including information relating to your sex life
  • Biometric data
  • Genetic information

How will we use the personal information we collect about you?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To help us assess your needs and identify and provide you with the health and social care that you require
  • To determine the best location to provide the care you require
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations 
  • To help us monitor and manage our services. 

Call recording

Recordings of calls made and received by Medvivo may be used to support the learning and development of our staff and to improve the service we provide to our patients.

They may also be used when reviewing incidents, compliments or complaints.

Call recordings will be managed in the same way as all other personal information processed by us and in line with all current legislation.

Data processors

We may use the services of a data processor to assist us with some of our data processing, but this is done under a contract with direct instruction from us that controls how they will handle patient information and ensures they treat any information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, confidentiality, privacy law, and any other laws that apply.

How will we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information with other health and social care professionals and members of their care teams to support ongoing health and or social care and achieve the best possible outcome for you.

Any medical or health related personal information will be treated with confidence in line with the common law duty of confidentiality and the Confidentiality NHS Code of Practice. We may be required to share information with people other than health and social care professionals and members of their care teams in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We will not share your information with people other than health and social care professionals and members of their care teams without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We follow the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016 records retention schedule published by the Information Governance Alliance for the Department of Health which states that patient records should be retained for 10 years from the date of death. At that point, all personal data we hold on you will be securely deleted.

We keep recordings of our calls for 6 years.

Legal basis

We have been commissioned by your local clinical commissioning groups to provide the Integrated Urgent Care service across BaNES, Wiltshire and Swindon and the Success and Children’s & Young people’s clinic in Swindon and it is necessary for the performance of this task in the public interest and for the purposes of our legitimate interests to process your personal data.

We will use your special categories of personal data, such as that relating to your race, ethnic origin, and health for the purposes of providing you with health or social care or the management of health or social care systems and services. Such processing will only be carried out by a health or social work professional or by another person who owes a duty of confidentiality under legislation or a rule of law.

In some circumstances, we may process your personal information on the basis that:

  • it is necessary to protect your vital interests; 
  • we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject; or 
  • you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;
  • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information
  • in some circumstances:
    - erase information we hold about you;
    - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    - restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
    - object to the use of information we hold about you. 

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. You can also ask the clinician to show you a copy of the privacy notice during your consultation. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd May 2018.

How to make a complaint

We are committed to providing the best possible service at all times. We welcome your suggestions and feedback about our services and want to resolve any problems you may experience. Feedback about the service we provide enables us to make service more effective. If you need to turn to someone for help about the services we provide please contact us on the details below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Medvivo Group Ltd
Fox Talbot House
Bellinger Close
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1BN

Or

DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

Medvivo Careline is part of Medvivo Group Ltd and is commissioned to provide Telecare monitoring and support services across the country. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you as a Telecare service user supported by Medvivo Careline Ltd.

Medvivo Group Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with tis registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ.

Medvivo Careline Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08968230 with tis registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ.

How do we collect your personal information?

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, for example:

  • When we receive a referral direct from yourself or from your current health or social care provider
  • When we speak to you as part of the installation process
  • When we contact you to confirm the information we hold about you is still correct
  • When you activate your alarm line or contact our call centre

What types of personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information
  • Date of birth
  • Details of family members and next of kin details
  • Health (Medical) information
  • Details of any contact you make to us via your lifeline
  • Bank account details (for private customers)

In addition, we may collect the location and combination of your key safe if you have one.

How will we use the personal information we collect about you?

We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To determine the best equipment to provide the support and care you require 
  • To install and manage the equipment you require
  • In the event an alert is received, to contact emergency services, your specified contact person / people or arrange some other appropriate response

Any medical or health related personal information will be treated with confidence in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

Call recording

All calls made from and received by Medvivo are recorded and may be used to support the learning and development of our staff. They may also be used when reviewing incidents, compliments or complaints.

Call recordings will be managed in the same way as all other personal information processed by us and in line with all current legislation.

Data processors

We may use the services of a data processor to assist us with some of our data processing, but this is done under a contract with direct instruction from us that controls how they will handle patient information and ensures they treat any information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, confidentiality, privacy law, and any other laws that apply

How will we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information with emergency services, your named contacts in the event of an emergency [and other health or social care professionals to support your ongoing care.

We may use a third party contractor to install your Telecare equipment. If we do, we will have to share your name and contact details with them to enable them to arrange and carryout the installation.

We will not share your information with people other than health and social care professionals and members of their care teams without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal data including call recordings for 7 years after the end of your service provision. At that point, all personal data held about you will be securely deleted.

Legal basis

It is necessary for us to process your personal information in order to take steps prior to entering, and to perform the contract to provide Telecare between Medvivo Careline Ltd (including our partners) and you.

Alternatively, where we do not have a direct contract with you, but with your local authority the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest and for the purposes of our legitimate interests to fulfil our contract with your local authority.

We will use your special categories of personal data, such as that relating to your race, ethnic origin, and health for the purposes of providing you with health or social care or the management of health or social care systems and services. Such processing will only be carried out by a health or social work professional or by another person who owes a duty of confidentiality under legislation or a rule of law.

In some circumstances, we may process your personal information on the basis that:

  • it is necessary to protect your vital interests; 
  • we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject; or 
  • you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you;
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;
  • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information;
  • in some circumstances:
    - erase information we hold about you;
    - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    - restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
    - object to the use of information we hold about you.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd May 2018.

How to make a complaint

We are committed to providing the best possible service at all times. We welcome your suggestions and feedback about our services and want to resolve any problems you may experience. Feedback about the service we provide enables us to make service more effective. If you need to turn to someone for help about the services we provide please contact us on the details below;

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Medvivo Group Ltd
Fox Talbot House
Bellinger Close
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1BN

Or

DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

About us

We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics and crisis response services. Medvivo Group Ltd also includes Medvivo Careline Ltd, a provider of technology enabled care solutions.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you access the Medvivo website. Our website is operated by Medvivo Group Ltd , a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with tis registered office at Oakhill House 130 Tonbridge Road, Hildenborough, Tonbridge, Kent, TN11 9DZ.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect:

  • information about you, for example, your name, contact details and the services you are interested in, when you submit an enquiry or register an interest in one of our services;
  • information such as your name and contact details when you voluntarily complete customer surveys published on our website and provide feedback;
  • information about the website that users came from or are going to, which pages of our website users visit, IP addresses, the type of browser used and the times our website it accessed. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify individuals. We do not require personal data to be submitted in order to use our website.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to enable us to process and respond to your enquiry or interest.
The information you provide to use when you complete a survey or provide feedback will be used to improve the services we provide.

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish between users of our website, to collect information about users' online preferences, to provide users with a good experience when browsing our website and to improve our website. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allow the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

If you are a user of our website and you want to delete any cookies already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your internet browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. Please note that if you delete our cookies or disable future cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

To find out more about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Performance cookies

We use performance cookies which collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us to understand how users arrive at our website, browse or use our website and highlight areas where we can improve such as navigation. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which users' individual identities can be established.

Use of web beacons

Some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which users choose to link from our website. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those other websites to understand how they collect, use and share personal information.

How we share information?

Only Medvivo staff will have access to your information and will not share your data with any other third party. Medvivo will not use or share your information for automated decision making, profiling or marketing purposes.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold the information you submit to us for 6 months after the last contact.

The information collected from cookies is kept for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide you with a good experience when browsing our website.

Legal basis for the processing of your information

We, and you, have a legitimate interest in us providing you with the information you ask us for. It is necessary for us to process your information in order to do this.

We, and users of our services, have a legitimate interest in seeking to better understand how we can better improve our services. In order to do this it is necessary for us to process your information provided when you complete customer surveys and feedback questionnaires.

When you entered the website you will have been asked to consent to the use of cookies.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;
  • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information
  • in some circumstances:
    - erase information we hold about you;
    - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    - restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
    - object to the use of information we hold about you. 

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 3rd May 2018.

How to make a complaint

We are committed to providing the best possible service at all times. We welcome your suggestions and feedback about our services and want to resolve any problems you may experience. Feedback about the service we provide enables us to make service more effective. If you need to turn to someone for help about the services we provide please contact us on the details below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Medvivo Group Ltd
Fox Talbot House
Bellinger Close
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1BN

Or

DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

Additional information

If you would like additional information regarding your rights as a data subject, please click on the link below:

Data Subjects Guide

Your login details have been used by another user or machine. Login details can only be used once at any one time so you have therefore automatically been logged out. Please contact your sites administrator if you believe this other user or machine has unauthorised access.