gp ooh new banner

Providing GP out of hours
services for Wiltshire

Our experienced GPs and Nurse Practitioners provide support, information and treatment for patients when local GP surgeries are closed

spa new banner

Supporting health and
social care

Our dedicated team of clinicians provide a single point of access for health and social care professionals to offer timely and localised referral management

responder new banner

Delivering a friendly and reassuringly
reliable response

Our highly trained responder team is integrated across the business to offer fast and efficient care when its needed at home.

Privacy Notices

Medvivo Privacy Notices

This site is operated by Medvivo Group Limited, a company registered with the Information Commissioners Office under registration reference ZA001340.

As a valued visitor to our website, we are committed to ensure clear and concise privacy statements are available and communicated to our staff, patients, service users and visitors to our website.

We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics, high intensity user service and crisis response services. 

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you as an employee of Medvivo Group Ltd. Medvivo Group Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with its registered office at Fox Talbot House, Bellinger Close, Greenways Business Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1BN. 

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • When you register with our recruitment website
  • When you apply for a vacancy and submit an application form
  • When we ask you to complete new starter forms when you accept an offer of employment from us
  • When we collect information through the implementation of any HR process
  • When we collect information through the delivery of an inoculation process
  • When you complete staff surveys
  • When we receive your personal data from third parties, for example security screening and recruitment agencies

What types of personal data do we collect about you?

We may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Your name, job title, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information that allows us to meet our organisational and statutory obligations to you as your employer
  • NI Number, date of birth and medical history (including current symptoms and allergies)
  • Details of family members and next of kin details
  • Pay and bank details
  • Details of benefits or allowances you receive such as your pension
  • Right to work documentation and other security screening information
  • Equality and diversity information
  • Video footage from dashboard cameras fitted inside all Medvivo vehicles (Dash Cams)

How will we use the personal data we collect about you?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To ensure that the information we hold about you is kept up to date
  • To facilitate the correct payment of salary and any applicable benefit or allowance
  • To set up and provide IT system access accounts
  • To deal with any employee/employers related dispute that may arise
  • To prevent and detect fraud and other crime
  • To comply with contractual and legal obligations
  • To facilitate background checks (DBS) for applicable roles
  • To provide information to the Adult Social Care Workforce Data Set
  • To deliver inoculations when required

Any medical or health related personal data will be treated with confidence in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

CCTV

Dash cam footage is captured to help us ensure the safety and security of our staff and members of the public.

Dash cam footage is managed in the same way as all other personal data processed by us and in line with current legislation.

Call recording

All calls made from and received by Medvivo are recorded and may be used to support the learning and development of our staff. They may also be used when reviewing incidents, compliments or complaints.

Call recordings are managed in the same way as all other personal data processed by us and in line with current legislation.

Data processors

We may use the services of a data processor to assist us with some of our data processing, but this is done under a contract with direct instruction from us that controls how they will handle employee information and ensures they treat any personal data in line with the Data Protection Act, the General Data Protection Regulation, confidentiality, privacy law, and any other laws that apply.

How will we share your personal data?

If your role requires a standard or enhanced DBS check, we will share your personal data entered on the DBS form with the Disclosure and Barring Service.

Further details on how the DBS will process your personal data are available here:

www.gov.uk/government/publications/dbs-privacy-policies 

As a member of the HealthHero group, Medvivo will share your personal data with other companies within the HealthHero group.

HealthHero use Workplace by Facebook to communicate with employees within the HealthHero group. Further details about how Facebook will process your personal data are available here: Workplace Privacy Policy

As part of the HealthHero group, Medvivo employees can access employee benefits via Perkbox. HealthHero will share your name and email address with Perkbox to enable them to invite you to register for a Perkbox account. Further details about how Perkbox will process your personal data are available here: Perkbox Privacy Policy.

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to.

International Data Transfers

If you register to use Workable as part of a recruitment process, Workable may process your personal data in the EU and US.

Workplace by Facebook will process your personal data across Facebooks data centres located in the EU and US.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will retain your personal data held in our HR systems for six years after you leave the employment of Medvivo Group Ltd.

We will retain your personal data used for the delivery of inoculations for eight years after the inoculation.

Legal Basis

The processing of your personal data is required in order that we can fulfil our obligations under the contract of employment between Medvivo Group Ltd and yourself.

We will use your sensitive personal information, such as that relating to your race, ethnic origin, and health for the purposes of the performance or exercise of our or your rights and obligations under employment law or where the processing is necessary for the purpose of preventative medicine or an assessment of your fitness for work.

It is in our, yours and the public's legitimate interests to ensure the safety and security of our staff and members of the public. The processing of your personal data from the dash cam footage is necessary for this purpose.

In some circumstances, we may process your personal data on the basis that:

  • we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject;
  • in the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; or 
  • you have given us your explicit consent to do so

COVID-19 Lateral Flow Testing

As a provider of front-line patient facing services, we offer COVID-19 lateral flow tests to all applicable staff.

We will collect your personal data via an online form when you report back the results of your test.

We will use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To keep a record of all completed COVID-19 lateral flow tests
  • To enable us to investigate any incidents, complaints or compliments we may receive

Any medical or health related personal data will be treated with confidence in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

Any reporting (such as the number of tests completed) will be completely anonymous.

We will not record the results of the test on your employment record but will retain a record of who has completed a COVID-19 lateral flow test, and this will be kept for 6 years after your last completed COVID-19 lateral flow test.

COVID-19 Antibody Testing

When requested by NHS England and NHS Improvement, we will offer COVID-19 antibody tests to all staff.

We will collect your personal data via an online form when you agree to have a COVID-19 antibody test and when we arrange an appointment for the COVID-19 antibody test.

We will process the following additional personal data as part of the test:

  • NHS Number

We will use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To keep a record of all booked COVID-19 antibody tests
  • To book you an appointment for your COVID-19 antibody test in our Adastra clinical system
  • To allow the hospital laboratory to identify your COVID-19 antibody test
  • To enable us to investigate any incidents, complaints or compliments we may receive

Any medical or health related personal data will be treated with confidence in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

Any reporting (such as the number of tests completed) will be completely anonymous.

We will share your personal data with the hospital laboratory to enable them to process your COVID-19 antibody test.

We will not record the results of the test on your employment record but will retain a record of who has completed a COVID-19 antibody test, and this will be kept for 6 years after your last COVID-19 antibody test.

Following instruction from NHS England and Improvement, your antibody test results may be automatically added to your patient clinical record held by your registered GP practice.

The hospital laboratories will retain your personal data contained in their systems as per their own retention schedules.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the personal data  we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the personal data we hold about you;
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your personal data;
  • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your personal data; and 
  • in some circumstances:
    - ask us to erase personal data we hold about you;
    - request a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    - ask us to restrict the use of personal data we hold about you; and
    - object to the use of personal data we hold about you.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal data we hold about you, or our use of your personal data then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Medvivo Group Ltd
Fox Talbot House
Bellinger Close
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1BN

Or

DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

How to make a complaint

You also have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

http://ico.org.uk/concerns

0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and will inform you of any updates. This privacy notice was last updated on 21st April 2021.

We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics, high intensity user service and crisis response services. 

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about you as an employee of Medvivo Group Ltd. Medvivo Group Ltd , a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with its registered office at Fox Talbot House, Bellinger Close, Greenways Business Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1BN. 

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • When you register with our recruitment website
  • When you apply for a vacancy and submit an application form
  • When we receive your personal data from third parties, for example security screening and recruitment agencies

What types of personal data do we collect about you?

We may collect the following types of personal data:

  • Your name, job title, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information 
  • NI number and date of birth
  • Details of any current health conditions and prescribed medications
  • Right to work documentation and other security screening information
  • Equality and diversity information

How will we use the personal data we collect about you?

We may use your personal data in the following ways:

  • To facilitate the recruitment process 
  • To comply with legal obligations

Any medical or health related personal data will be treated with confidence in line with the Common Law Duty of Confidence.

Call recording

All calls made from and received by Medvivo are recorded and may be used to support the learning and development of our staff.

Call recordings are managed in the same way as all other personal data processed by us and in line with current legislation.

Data processors

We may use the services of a data processor to assist us with some of our data processing, but this is done under a contract with direct instruction from us that controls how they will handle prospective employee information and ensures they treat any information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, confidentiality, privacy law, and any other laws that apply.

How will we share your personal information?

We will not share your information with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold your personal data for 1 year after you apply for a role at Medvivo. If you are successful in applying for a role at Medvivo then your application will form part of your employee record which will be held for 6 years after you leave Medvivo.

Legal Basis

The legal basis for us to process your personal data is based on our legitimate interest in processing your personal information because it is necessary in order for us to process your application for the role you have applied for.

We will use your sensitive personal information, such as that relating to your race, ethnic origin, and health for the purposes of the performance or exercise of our or your rights and obligations under employment law.

In some circumstances, we may process your personal information on the basis that we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you;
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;
  • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information; and 
  • in some circumstances:
    - erase information we hold about you;
    - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    - restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
    - object to the use of information we hold about you.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Medvivo Group Ltd
Fox Talbot House
Bellinger Close
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1BN

Or

DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

How to make a complaint

You also have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 7th September 2020

Medvivo Group Ltd is a company commissioned by the BaNES, Swindon and Wiltshire Clinical Commissioning Group to provide the Integrated Urgent Care service, the SUCCESS and Children’s & Young people’s clinic in Swindon and the High Intensity User service across BaNES and Swindon. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you as a patient of health care services provided by Medvivo Group Ltd.

Medvivo Group Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with tis registered office at Fox Talbot House, Bellinger Close, Greenways Business Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1BN.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information:

  • If your case is passed to us by NHS 111
  • When we speak to you as part of the triage process
  • During a consultation with one of our clinicians
  • When we receive your details (such as a referral) from your current health care provider
  • When you contact us regarding a service we have provided to you
  • If you contact us regarding a service we have provided to you in the past

What types of personal information do we collect about you?

Depending on the service we provide to you we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information
  • Gender, NHS Number and date of birth and sexual orientation
  • Details of family members and next of kin details
  • Health (Medical) information, including information relating to your sex life
  • Biometric data
  • Genetic information

How will we use the personal information we collect about you?

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To help us assess your needs and identify and provide you with the health and social care you require
  • To determine the best location to provide the care you require
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations 
  • To enable us to investigate any incidents, complaints or compliments we may receive
  • To help us monitor and manage our services
  • To support medical research. 

Call recording

Recordings of calls made and received by Medvivo may be used to support the learning and development of our staff and to improve the service we provide to our patients.

They may also be used when reviewing incidents, compliments or complaints.

Call recordings will be managed in the same way as all other personal information processed by us and in line with all current legislation.

Data processors

We may use the services of a data processor to assist us with some of our data processing, but this is done under a contract with direct instruction from us that controls how they will handle patient information and ensures they treat any information in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, confidentiality, privacy law, and any other laws that apply.

How will we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information with other health and care professionals and members of their care teams to support your ongoing health and care and achieve the best possible outcome for you. This may include:

  • Patient Referrals
    With your agreement, we may refer you to other services and healthcare providers for services not provided by Medvivo.

  • Local Hospital, Community or Social Care Services
    Sometimes the clinicians caring for you may need to share some of your information with others who are supporting you.

  • Safeguarding
    We will share your personal information with the safeguarding teams of other health and social care providers where there is a need to assess and evaluate any safeguarding concerns. Your personal information will only be shared for this reason where it is legally required for the safety of the individuals concerned.

  • Integrated Care Records (ICR)
    An Integrated Care Record allows other health and care providers who are directly involved with your care to access appropriate, timely and relevant information about you to enable them to support your health and care. Further details about the ICT can be found here: 
    https://bswccg.nhs.uk/your-health/integrated-care-record

Any medical or health related personal information will be treated with confidence in line with the common law duty of confidentiality and the Confidentiality NHS Code of Practice. We may be required to share information with people other than health and care professionals and members of their care teams in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We will not share your information with people other than health and care professionals and members of their care teams without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to.

Medical Research

We will process your personal information to see if you may be suitable to participate in medical research studies. If you are identified as being potentially suitable, we will contact you to provide you with information about the research and invite you to participate in the study. We will not share your information with any research organisations without your explicit consent.

NHS national data opt out

Confidential information about your health and care is collected by Medvivo and shared with other organisations for the purposes of your individual care.

Confidential patient information about your health and care can be used and provided to other organisations for purposes beyond your individual care where allowed by law.

Medvivo does not share your confidential patient information for purposes beyond your individual care. When sharing data for planning and reporting purposes, we use anonymised data so that you cannot be identified in which case your confidential patient information isn’t required.

Health and care organisations that process confidential patient information have to put systems and processes in place so they can be compliant with the national data opt-out. They must respect and apply your opt-out preference if they want to use or share your confidential patient information for purposes beyond your individual care.

Medvivo are currently compliant with the national data-out policy as we do not share your confidential patient information for purposes beyond your individual care.

To find out more or to register your choice to opt out, please visit www.nhs.uk/your-nhs-data-matters

*NB If you choose to opt out, your confidential patient information will still be used to support your individual care.

 You can change your choice at any time.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We follow the Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016 records retention schedule published by the Information Governance Alliance for the Department of Health which states that patient records should be retained for 8 years from last contact with the service. At that point, all personal data we hold on you will be securely deleted.

We keep recordings of our calls for six years.

We keep recordings of Video Consultations for eight hours.

Legal basis

We have been commissioned by your local clinical commissioning groups to provide the Integrated Urgent Care service across BaNES, Wiltshire and Swindon, the Success and Children’s & Young people’s clinic in Swindon and the High Intensity User service across BaNES and Swindon and it is necessary us to process your personal data for the performance of this task in the public interest.

We will use your special categories of personal data, such as that relating to your race, ethnic origin, and health for the purposes of providing you with health or social care or the management of health or social care systems and services. Such processing will only be carried out by a health or social work professional or by another person who owes a duty of confidentiality under legislation or a rule of law.

In some circumstances, we may process your personal information on the basis that:

  • it is necessary to protect your vital interests; 
  • we are required to do so in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject;
  • in the establishment, exercise of defence of a legal claim; or 
  • you have given us your explicit consent to do so.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;
  • in some circumstances:
    - erase information we hold about you;
    - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    - restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
    - object to the use of information we hold about you. 

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Medvivo Group Ltd
Fox Talbot House
Bellinger Close
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1BN

Or

DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

How to make a complaint

You also have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. You can also ask the clinician to show you a copy of the privacy notice during your consultation. This privacy notice was last updated on 17th December 2020.

Medvivo Group Ltd is a company that provides NHS healthcare services in the Bath and North East Somerset, Swindon and Wiltshire areas

This privacy notice tells you what personal information (information that identifies who you are) Medvivo collects about you and what we do with that personal data.

You or your parent or guardian can also read our detailed patient privacy notice available on our website here: http://www.medvivo.com/privacy-notices

How does Medvivo collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information:

  • If your case is passed to us by NHS 111
  • When we speak to you or your parent or guardian
  • During a consultation with one of our clinicians
  • When we receive your details from another healthcare provider

What personal information does Medvivo collect about you?

Depending on the service we provide to you we may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Your name, address and telephone number 
  • NHS Number and date of birth 
  • Details of family members such as your parent or guardian
  • Information about your health

How will Medvivo use the personal information we collect about you?

We will use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To help us assess your needs and identify and provide you with the healthcare you require
  • To make sure the doctors and nurses have a complete picture of your care
  • To determine the best place to provide the care you require
  • To make sure we follow the law 

How will Medvivo share your personal information?

We will share your personal information with our doctors and nurses who will look after you and members of their care teams. There may be times when we need to share your information outside of Medvivo to support your healthcare and this may include:

  • Other healthcare providers
    Sometimes the doctors and nurses looking after you may need to share some of your information with others who are also supporting you such as paramedics, hospitals, your normal doctor's surgery and community services.

  • Safeguarding
    We will share your personal information with the safeguarding teams of other health and social care providers if there is a need to assess and evaluate any safeguarding concerns. Your personal information will only be shared for this reason where it is allowed by law.

For how long does Medvivo keep your personal information?

We follow the NHS rules which require us to keep personal information for 8 years after your last contact with Medvivo. At that point, all personal data we hold on you will be securely deleted.

How does Medvivo keep your personal information safe?

We take protecting your personal data very seriously. All personal data is held securely, and we have safeguards in place to make sure that only the people who need access to your personal data can access it. Also, we make sure that if anyone at Medvivo uses your personal data, they are trained in using it carefully. If we share your personal data with other people or organisations, we make sure it is done in a safe and secure way.

Is Medvivo allowed to use your personal information?

We only collect and use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with healthcare and only when we are allowed to do so according to the law.

What rights do you have?

You have quite a few rights in respect of your personal data. For example, if you would like to see what personal data we hold on you, you can either make a subject access request or ask your parent or guardian (if you are under 18 and they are responsible for you) to make a subject access request and contact Medvivo, who will provide you or your patient or guardian with a copy of that personal data.

You can also ask us to correct personal data we hold about you if it is wrong, or even delete it (although we don't always have to do so). You can also tell us if you do not want us to use your personal data in any particular way, but this may mean that in some cases, we cannot treat you.

If you would like to talk to us about your data rights, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (whose contact details are below). If you're under 18, you can ask your parent or guardian to help you if you like, or simply contact us and we will be as helpful as possible.

Who can you speak to if you have any questions about anything in this notice?

Please either send your question, or ask your parent or guardian (if you are under 18 and they are responsible for you) to pass your questions, to our Data Protection Officer via email at DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com who will be able to help.

You or your parent or guardian can also read our detailed patient privacy notice available on our website here: https://www.medvivo.com/privacy-notices

What if you are unhappy with anything Medvivo has done with your personal information?

You also have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

https://ico.org.uk/concerns 

0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our website. You can also ask the clinician to show you a copy of the privacy notice during your consultation. This privacy notice was last updated on 4th January 2021.

This appendix has been added to include any additional data processing completed by us during the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic.

Summary Care Record with Additional Information

In light of the current emergency, the Department of Health and Social Care has removed the requirement for your explicit consent prior to sharing additional information as part of the summary care record.

You can read more about the changes to your Summary Care Record here:

Supplementary Privacy Notice for Summary Care Records

GP Connect in support of the National COVID-19 Response

To help the NHS during the COVID-19 outbreak, NHS Digital are improving the access that doctors, nurses and healthcare professionals have to medical records and information, so that they can more safely treat and advise patients who are not in their usual GP practice, who call 111 or are seen in hospitals and other healthcare settings.

You can read more about GP Connect here:

GP Connect information for patients

COVID-19 Oximetry at Home Service

Medvivo have been commissioned to provide the COVID-19 Oximetry at Home service across BaNES Swindon and Wiltshire.

NHS Digital has agreed to share the following patient information about patients resident or registered in the BaNES Swindon and Wiltshire areas:

  • Full name
  • NHS number
  • Postcode
  • Contact number
  • Date of birth
  • Sex
  • Registered GP practice
  • COVID-19 test result
  • Clinical extreme vulnerability

Medvivo will use the disclosed patient information for the purpose of identifying patients who will be suitable for the COVID-19 Oximetry at Home service.

If Medvivo provide the COVID-19 Oximetry at Home service to you, we will retain access to your personal medical information for 8 years from last contact with the service.

We will retain your details in our GoodSAM system for 6 months from your last contact with the service.

The details of any patients provided to Medvivo from NHS Digital who are not suitable for the COVID-19 Oximetry at Home service will be securely deleted.

You can read more about the COVID-19 Oximetry at Home service here: COVID-19 Oximetry at Home

Sharing Data for Pandemic Planning and Research (COVID-19)

Medvivo is supporting vital coronavirus (COVID-19) planning and research by sharing your data with NHS Digital.

The health and social care system is facing significant pressures due to the coronavirus (COVID-19) outbreak. Health and care information is essential to deliver care to individuals, to support health, social care and other public services and to protect public health. Information will also be vital in researching, monitoring, tracking and managing the coronavirus outbreak. In the current emergency it has become even more important to share health and care information across relevant organisations. Medvivo is supporting vital coronavirus planning and research by sharing your data with NHS Digital, the national safe haven for health and social care data in England.

Our legal basis for sharing data with NHS Digital

NHS Digital has been legally directed to collect and analyse patient data in England to support the coronavirus response for the duration of the outbreak. NHS Digital will become the controller under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) of the personal data collected and analysed jointly with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, who has directed NHS Digital to collect and analyse this data under the COVID-19 Public Health Directions 2020 (COVID-19 Direction).

Under GDPR our legal basis for sharing this personal data with NHS Digital is Article 6(1)(c) - legal obligation. Our legal basis for sharing personal data relating to health, is Article 9(2)(g) – substantial public interest, for the purposes of NHS Digital exercising its statutory functions under the COVID-19 Direction.

How NHS Digital will use and share your data

NHS Digital will analyse the data they collect and securely and lawfully share data with other appropriate organisations, including health and care organisations, bodies engaged in disease surveillance and research organisations for coronavirus response purposes only. These purposes include protecting public health, planning and providing health, social care and public services, identifying coronavirus trends and risks to public health, monitoring and managing the outbreak and carrying out of vital coronavirus research and clinical trials. The British Medical Association, the Royal College of General Practitioners and the National Data Guardian are all supportive of this initiative.

NHS Digital has various legal powers to share data for purposes relating to the coronavirus response. It is also required to share data in certain circumstances set out in the COVID-19 Direction and to share confidential patient information to support the response under a legal notice issued to it by the Secretary of State under the Health Service (Control of Patient Information) Regulations 2002 (COPI Regulations).

Legal notices under the COPI Regulations have also been issued to other health and social care organisations requiring those organisations to process and share confidential patient information to respond to the coronavirus outbreak. Any information used or shared during the outbreak under these legal notices or the COPI Regulations will be limited to the period of the outbreak unless there is another legal basis for organisations to continue to use the information. 

Data which is shared by NHS Digital will be subject to robust rules relating to privacy, security and confidentiality and only the minimum amount of data necessary to achieve the coronavirus purpose will be shared. Organisations using your data will also need to have a clear legal basis to do so and will enter into a data sharing agreement with NHS Digital. Information about the data that NHS Digital shares, including who with and for what purpose will be published in the NHS Digital data release register.

National Data Opt-Out

The application of the National Data Opt-Out to information shared by NHS Digital will be considered on a case by case basis and may or may not apply depending on the specific purposes for which the data is to be used. This is because during this period of emergency, the National Data Opt-Out will not generally apply where data is used to support the coronavirus outbreak, due to the public interest and legal requirements to share information.

Your rights over your personal data

To read more about the health and care information NHS Digital collects, its legal basis for collecting this information and what choices and rights you have in relation to the processing by NHS Digital of your personal data, see:

About us

We are Medvivo Group Ltd, a provider of integrated urgent care services including clinical access service, out of hours GP services, access to care, success clinics, children and young people’s clinics, high intensity user service and crisis response services. 

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you access the Medvivo website. Our website is operated by Medvivo Group Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 05146354 with tis registered office at Fox Talbot House, Bellinger Close, Greenways Business Park, Chippenham, Wiltshire SN15 1BN.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect:

  • information about you, for example, your name, contact details and the services you are interested in, when you submit an enquiry or register an interest in one of our services;
  • information such as your name and contact details when you voluntarily complete customer surveys published on our website and provide feedback;
  • information about the website that users came from or are going to, which pages of our website users visit, IP addresses, the type of browser used and the times our website it accessed. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify individuals. We do not require personal data to be submitted in order to use our website.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to enable us to process and respond to your enquiry or interest.
The information you provide to us when you complete a survey or provide feedback will be used to improve the services we provide.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Click on the “Cookie Settings” button at the bottom right corner of your screen to learn more

How do I change my cookie settings?

You can change your cookie preferences at any time by clicking the “Cookie Settings” button on the bottom right corner of your screen. You may need to refresh your page for the settings to take effect.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find out information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

Use of web beacons

Some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which includes a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for privacy policies or practices of other websites to which users choose to link from our website. We encourage users to review the privacy policies of those other websites to understand how they collect, use and share personal information.

How we share information

Only Medvivo staff will have access to your information submitted via our website and will not share your data with any other third party. Medvivo will not use or share your information for automated decision making, profiling or marketing purposes.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will hold the information you submit to us for 6 months after the last contact.

Details on cookie retention can be viewed by clicking on the "Cookie Settings" button on the bottom right corner of your screen.

Legal basis for the processing of your information

We, and you, have a legitimate interest in us providing you with the information you ask us for. It is necessary for us to process your information in order to do this.

We, and users of our services, have a legitimate interest in seeking to better understand how we can better improve our services. In order to do this it is necessary for us to process your information provided when you complete customer surveys and feedback questionnaires.

When you entered the website you will have been asked to consent to the use of cookies. You can withdraw your consent at anytime by clicking the "Cookie Settings" button on the bottom right corner of your screen.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you;
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information;
  • complain to the relevant supervisory authority in any jurisdiction about our use of your information
  • in some circumstances:
    - request we erase information we hold about you;
    - receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party;
    - ask us to restrict the use of information we hold about you; and
    - object to the use of information we hold about you. 

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal information we hold about you, or our use of your personal information, then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Medvivo Group Ltd
Fox Talbot House
Bellinger Close
Chippenham
Wiltshire
SN15 1BN

Or

DataProtection.Officer@Medvivo.com

How to make a complaint

You also have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

0303 123 1113

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 29th July 2021.

Additional information

If you would like additional information regarding your rights as a data subject, please click on the link below:

Data Subjects Guide

Your login details have been used by another user or machine. Login details can only be used once at any one time so you have therefore automatically been logged out. Please contact your sites administrator if you believe this other user or machine has unauthorised access.